Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

East Lothian Food & Drink Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.scotlandsfooddrinkcounty.com.  Our site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our site and when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in Part 14, below;

and

“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

 

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by East Lothian Food & Drink Ltd, a Limited Company registered in Scotland under company number SC545037.

Registered address: Room 2.19, John Muir House, Haddington EH41 3HA

Main trading address: QMU Business Innovation Zone, Queen Margaret University, Musselburgh EH21 6UU.

VAT number: 261 2750 22

Data Protection Officer: n/a

Email address: info@scotlandsfooddrinkcounty.com

Telephone number: 07956 846483

Postal Address: Room 2.19, John Muir House, Haddington EH41 3HA

We are a member of BID’s Scotland.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • [Name;]
  • [Address;]
  • [Email address;]
  • [Telephone number;]
  • [Business name;]
  • [Job title;]
  • [Profession;]
  • [Information about your preferences and interests;]
  • [IP address];
  • [Web browser type and version;]
  • [Operating system;]

 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing: info@scotlandsfooddrinkcounty.com.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (including member companies, a list of those is available on our site) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

  • For maximum of 1 year, if no contract is entered into with us.
  • For maximum of 1 year after any entered contract has concluded

 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Only using third-party based companies who have demonstrated GDPR compliance (MailChimp and Dropbox).

 

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies within the BID membership for supplying relevant goods or services.

If any of your personal data is required by any of our member companies, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

 

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 our Cookie Policy.

 

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site does not use first-party Cookies on your computer or device, only third party cookies.

By using our Site, you will receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site to improve user experience. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a cookie blocker requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
APISD Google This cookie is used by Google to store user preferences and information on Google maps
SID, SSID, SAPISIS Google These cookies are stored on the computer in order to remain connected to a viewers Google account when they visit again. Google uses these cookies to improve user experience.
SIDCC Google This is a Google Security cookie to protect users data from unauthorised access
NID Google This cookie is used to contribute to the personalization of the ads in Google programs like Google search. So personalized ads can be shown on Google.
1P_JAR Google This cookie is used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.
OTZ Google This cookie allows the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_dc_gtm Third Google Tag Manager It allows you to insert code onto your website from a different source
_ga Third Google Analytics The cookie created by Google Analytics, when it first establishes a connection within the user’s browser. This can be used to identify the user
_gid Third Google Analytics The cookie created by Google Analytics, which tracks the behaviour of the user and identifies them if they return again from the same browser.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Email address: info@scotlandsfooddrinkcounty.com

Telephone number: 07956 846483

Postal Address: Room 2.19, John Muir House, Haddington EH41 3HA

 

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This website uses to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.